RightBonds Fixed Income, Simplified

Spandana Sphoorty

Spandana Sphoorty is a corporate bond issued by a company to raise debt from investors, currently offering a yield to maturity (YTM) of 11%.

Data as of 26 Oct 2026

Yield to Maturity (YTM)
11%
Annualised return if held to maturity · 26 Apr 2028
+4.5% vs bank FD
Coupon Rate
11.25%
Paid periodically
Maturity
26 Apr 2028
Principal returned
Tenure
1.5 yr
Remaining
Min. Invest
₹8K
Min. ticket
Return
₹1,272
Est. pre-tax

How this yield compares

This bondSpandana Sphoorty
11%
Category avgCorporate
10.4%
Fixed Deposit1.5 yr tenure
6.50%

At 11% YTM, this bond yields about 4.5 percentage points more than a tenure-matched fixed deposit (6.50%) and sits above the Corporate average - reflecting the credit profile of a BBB+ issuer.

About this bond

Spandana Sphoorty is a corporate bond issued by a company to raise debt from investors, currently offering a yield to maturity (YTM) of 11%. It pays a coupon of 11.25% and matures on 26 Apr 2028, a remaining tenure of about 1.5 yr. It is rated BBB+, a moderate credit-safety grade. WintWealth lists this bond with a minimum investment of ₹8K.

Its 11% yield is well above the market average, ranking 104th of 315 Corporate bonds we list. That is 0.60 percentage points above the Corporate median of 10.40% - a clear yield premium over the typical peer. Against a tenure-matched SBI fixed deposit (6.50%), it pays roughly 4.50 points more - a large gap that only makes sense once you are comfortable with the issuer's credit. Its short 1.5 yr horizon locks the rate for only a few years, limiting reinvestment risk. Paired with its moderate safety (BBB+) rating, that leans toward the safety-first end. Compare it against similar bonds on RightBonds before investing.

Investors comparing this bond often also look at Spandana Sphoorty Financial (INE572J07794) at 12.25%, Spandana Sphoorty Financial (INE572J07786) at 12% and Spandana Sphoorty Financial (INE572J07802) at 11%.

About Spandana Sphoorty Financial

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited is a microfinance lender that is currently contracting sharply, and any investor should weigh that before the yield. Consolidated assets under management fell to Rs 4,958 crore by June 2025 from Rs 11,973 crore in March 2024, a decline of roughly 27% in the June quarter alone. The cause is sector-wide as well as company-specific: borrower over-indebtedness, weakened credit discipline and high field-staff attrition hit collections through FY25. Consolidated gross stage 3 assets rose to 5.25% by December 2024 from 1.68% in March 2024, and 0-plus and 30-plus day delinquencies stood at 16.5% and 13.4% respectively in June 2025. ICRA downgraded the company on weaker-than-expected profitability and asset quality. Capitalisation is the offsetting strength, with a capital adequacy ratio of 40.8% and gearing of 2.6 times as of June 2025.

AUMRs 4,958 crore
Capital adequacy40.8%

Figures as of 30 Jun 2025. Rated by ICRA. Source: rating rationale. All Spandana Sphoorty Financial bonds.

Bond details

Credit RatingBBB+
CategoryCorporate
Coupon Rate11.25%
Yield to Maturity11%
Maturity Date26 Apr 2028
Listed onWintWealth
Minimum Investment₹8K
Principal RepaidHalf-yearly
Return₹1,272
ISININE572J07810

What you keep after tax

Interest on a listed corporate bond is added to your income and taxed at your slab, so the 11% headline is a pre-tax number. Here is the same bond seen from each slab, on ₹1,00,000 held for the remaining 1.5 yr.

Your tax slabPost-tax yield₹1,00,000 becomes
No tax (income under the exemption limit) 11.00% ₹1,16,948
5% slab 10.45% ₹1,16,080
20% slab 8.80% ₹1,13,488
30% slab 7.70% ₹1,11,771

At a 11.25% coupon, ₹1,00,000 of face value pays about ₹11,250 of interest a year. That is over the ₹10,000 Section 193 threshold, so roughly ₹1,125 a year is withheld as TDS - adjustable against your final liability, not an extra tax.

Slab rates only - surcharge and cess are not included, and the figures assume you hold to maturity. Sold on the exchange after 12 months instead, the gain is taxed as long-term capital gains at 12.5%. Not tax advice.

Against a fixed deposit, in rupees

Same ₹1,00,000, same 1.5 years, one in this bond and one in a tenure-matched SBI fixed deposit at 6.50%.

This bond at 11%₹1,16,948
Fixed deposit at 6.50%₹1,10,156
Difference+₹6,792

Bond figure compounds the yield annually; the FD compounds quarterly, as a cumulative bank FD does. Both are pre-tax and assume the bond is held to maturity and the issuer pays in full - the BBB+ credit risk is the reason for the gap.

When you get paid

Interest lands every month, with about 19 payments still to come before 26 Apr 2028, each at the 11.25% coupon rate.

Payment months come from the issuer's schedule. Exact dates within the month, and the amount per payment, depend on the face value of the units you buy - check the term sheet on WintWealth before investing.