RightBonds Fixed Income, Simplified

Purple Finance

Purple Finance is a corporate bond issued by a company to raise debt from investors, currently offering a yield to maturity (YTM) of 11.25%.

Data as of 20 Oct 2026

Yield to Maturity (YTM)
11.25%
Annualised return if held to maturity · 5 Dec 2028
+4.6% vs bank FD
Coupon Rate
11.9%
Paid periodically
Maturity
5 Dec 2028
Principal returned
Tenure
2.1 yr
Remaining
Min. Invest
₹10K
Min. ticket
Return
₹2,577
Est. pre-tax

How this yield compares

This bondPurple Finance
11.25%
Category avgCorporate
10.5%
Fixed Deposit2.1 yr tenure
6.65%

At 11.25% YTM, this bond yields about 4.6 percentage points more than a tenure-matched fixed deposit (6.65%) and sits above the Corporate average - reflecting the credit profile of a BBB- issuer.

About this bond

Purple Finance is a corporate bond issued by a company to raise debt from investors, currently offering a yield to maturity (YTM) of 11.25%. It pays a coupon of 11.9% and matures on 5 Dec 2028, a remaining tenure of about 2.1 yr. It is rated BBB-, a moderate credit-safety grade - the lowest investment-grade band. WintWealth lists this bond with a minimum investment of ₹10K.

Its 11.25% yield is well above the market average, ranking 88th of 319 Corporate bonds we list. That is 0.75 percentage points above the Corporate median of 10.50% - a clear yield premium over the typical peer. Against a tenure-matched SBI fixed deposit (6.65%), it pays roughly 4.60 points more - a large gap that only makes sense once you are comfortable with the issuer's credit. Its short 2.1 yr horizon locks the rate for only a few years, limiting reinvestment risk. Paired with its moderate safety (BBB-) rating, that leans toward the safety-first end. Compare it against similar bonds on RightBonds before investing.

Investors comparing this bond often also look at Purple Finance (INE0CYK07020) at 11%, Purple Finance (INE0CYK07012) at 10.75% and Unifinz Capital India (INE926R07068) at 16%.

About Purple Finance

Purple Finance Limited is a Mumbai-headquartered NBFC that began retail operations only in 2022 and reached the stock market through a merger with the listed Canopy Finance in FY24, listing in June 2024. It lends secured to micro, small and medium enterprises in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, taking residential or commercial property as collateral, with an average ticket size around Rs 6 lakh, tenures of about seven years, interest rates between 18% and 24% and an average loan-to-value near 44%. Borrowers are largely self-employed people, cash-salaried workers and daily wagers. Operations span six states, with Maharashtra alone at 46% of the book and Madhya Pradesh at 24%. Assets under management were Rs 163 crore as of September 2025, so this is a very small lender. Two things deserve weight: India Ratings notes the company is still incurring operating losses and has yet to reach sustainable profitability, and the loan book has not been through multiple business cycles. Against that, capitalisation is strong after two rights issues, with a Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio of 43.13% and leverage of 1.21 times.

AUMRs 163 crore
Capital adequacy43.13%

Figures as of 30 Sep 2025. Rated by India Ratings. Source: rating rationale. All Purple Finance bonds.

Bond details

Credit RatingBBB-
CategoryCorporate
Coupon Rate11.9%
Yield to Maturity11.25%
Maturity Date5 Dec 2028
Listed onWintWealth
Minimum Investment₹10K
Face Value₹10,000
Principal RepaidIn instalments
Return₹2,577
ISININE0CYK07038

What you keep after tax

Interest on a listed corporate bond is added to your income and taxed at your slab, so the 11.25% headline is a pre-tax number. Here is the same bond seen from each slab, on ₹1,00,000 held for the remaining 2.1 yr.

Your tax slabPost-tax yield₹1,00,000 becomes
No tax (income under the exemption limit) 11.25% ₹1,25,454
5% slab 10.69% ₹1,24,108
20% slab 9.00% ₹1,20,118
30% slab 7.87% ₹1,17,497

At a 11.9% coupon, ₹1,00,000 of face value pays about ₹11,900 of interest a year. That is over the ₹10,000 Section 193 threshold, so roughly ₹1,190 a year is withheld as TDS - adjustable against your final liability, not an extra tax.

Slab rates only - surcharge and cess are not included, and the figures assume you hold to maturity. Sold on the exchange after 12 months instead, the gain is taxed as long-term capital gains at 12.5%. Not tax advice.

Against a fixed deposit, in rupees

Same ₹1,00,000, same 2.1 years, one in this bond and one in a tenure-matched SBI fixed deposit at 6.65%.

This bond at 11.25%₹1,25,454
Fixed deposit at 6.65%₹1,15,060
Difference+₹10,393

Bond figure compounds the yield annually; the FD compounds quarterly, as a cumulative bank FD does. Both are pre-tax and assume the bond is held to maturity and the issuer pays in full - the BBB- credit risk is the reason for the gap.

When you get paid

Interest lands every month, with about 27 payments still to come before 5 Dec 2028, each at the 11.9% coupon rate.

Payment months come from the issuer's schedule. Exact dates within the month, and the amount per payment, depend on the face value of the units you buy - check the term sheet on WintWealth before investing.